Born February 6, 1948 in New York City

Academic training: Bachelor of Arts, 1969; City College (CUNY)

Master of Arts, 1971; Columbia University

Doctor of Musical Arts, 1974; Columbia University


Composition teachers: Mario Davidovsky, Vladimir Ussachevsky, Jack Beeson, Charles Dodge, Chou Wen-chung

 

Professional organizations: Broadcast Music, Inc., American Music Center, NACUSA, Chairman     of the Executive Committee of the American Society of University Composers from 1974-76, currently Editor of the SCI (A.S.U.C.)  Journal of Music Scores.

 

Professional employment: Preceptor, Columbia College and School of General Studies (1971-74);    Assistant to the Director of the Index of New Musical Notation Lincoln Center Library (1974); Adjunct Lecturer, City College (1974-75); Head of Publishing and Editor in Chief, C.F. Peters Corporation (Music Publishers)(1978-2000) and a free-lance computer engraver.

 

Background study includes bassoon instruction with David Manchester of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra. Attended the High School of Music and Art. Member of the Composers Ensemble in New York from 1974-76 (a group of composer-performers who played their own works as well as those by other contemporary composers).

 

Prizes, awards and commissions:


  1. Marc Brunswick Award in Musical Composition (String Trio, 1969)
  2. Columbia University Fellow of the Faculty, National Defense Education Act Fellowship, 1969-71
  3. Joseph H. Bearns Prize in Music (Variations 11.7.3.3.4, 1971)
  4. BMI Award (Six Pieces for Orchestra, 1973)
  5. National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship (chamber opera, Passion, Poison and Petrifaction, 1975)
  6. Fellowship to the 1975 Composers Conference in Johnson, Vermont
  7. Grant from the American Music Center Composers Assistance Program, Martha Baird Rockefeller Fund for Music, 1975
  8. Commission from the Criterion Foundation (Of Things Past, 1976)
  9. Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts (full length opera, Waltz on a Merry-Go-Round, 1981)
  10. Fellowship to the Charles Ives Center for American Music, 1984
  11. Friends of Harvey Gaul Composition Contest (Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble)(Extremities II, 1984)(Finalist)
  12. Fellowship to the Charles Ives Center for American Music, 1985
  13. Fellowship to the 1985 Composers Conference, Wellesley College
  14. 1987 Kucyna International Composition Contest (Finalist)(Extremities II)
  15. Museum in the Community Composition Contest 1988 (Finalist)(Final Days - String Quartet No. 3)
  16. Commission from the Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, Conductor (An Often Fatal Malady, 1990)
  17. Grant from the Margaret Fairbank Jory Copying Assistance Program (American Music Center)(An Often Fatal Malady, 1990)
  18. Commission from the Cleveland Chamber Symphony (Lady Mondegreen Sings the Blues, 1995)
  19. Commission from the Fromm Foundation (New York New Music Ensemble)(Adrian’s Dream,1995)
  20. Commission from Ensemble 21 (Impacted Crystal Cries, 1996)
  21. Meet the Composer Grant for performance of Adrian’s Dream by the New York New Music Ensemble (April 14, 1997)
  22. Commission from the Empyrean Ensemble (“…the limit of the flame…”, 1997)
  23. Commission from the Maurice Duruflé Trio (Paris)(In the Light of Present Reality, 1997)
  24. Commission from the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players (Lady Mondegreen Bangs the Can!, 1998)
  25. Commission from Percussionist, Josh Quillen (Pan Man, 2002)


 

Compositions performed at:

 

Carnegie Recital Hall; Lincoln Center Library; Composers Conference (Johnson, Vermont); Donnell Library; Greenwich House Music School; Axis Gallery (Soho); Jamaica Arts Center (Queens); Brook Contemporary Music Series; Oradell Church (NJ); Little Theater, Westside YMCA; James Yu Gallery; Nosotros Theater (Los Angeles); WQXR (live performance by the composer of Composition: Forme for solo bassoon); Michigan Gallery (Detroit); First Unitarian Church (Brooklyn); CAMI Hall; Columbia University; Princeton University; Bennington College; MIT; New England Conservatory of Music; New York University; Pittsfield College; Bard College; Antioch College; Rutgers University; University of Illinois; Northwestern University; University of Akron; Ball State University; North Texas State University; Louisiana State University; Eastern Washington University; Whitworth College; Washington State University; Charles Ives Center; University of Southern California; Eastman School of Music; Michigan State University; Wellesley College; Houston University; Mid Michigan Community College; Cleveland State University; Grinnell College; Boston University; Rhode Island School of Design; Mannes College of Music; University of Kansas; Merkin Hall; Memphis State University; Timosoara, Romania; Oberlin College; University of California, Davis; Northern Illinois University; University of Alabama; 14th Annual New Music and Art Festival, Bowling Green State University; California State University, Dominguez Hills; University of New Mexico; San Diego State University; University of Missouri, Kansas City; University of California, Irvine; University of Pittsburgh (Music on the Edge), Indiana University, Bloomington, California Polytechnic State University, Paris Conservatory of Music, Ecole de Musique Romainville (Les Lillas, France), Dartington International Summer School and Music Festival, University of California, San Diego, Emory University (Atlanta), Unitarian Church (Dominguez Hills, CA), San Diego Mini Chamber Music Series, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (Double Exposure Series), Columbia College Concert Hall (Chicago), L’Hôtel de Brossier (Le Marais, Paris), Hôtel de Ville (Romainville, France), The Flea Theater (NYC), Lorenzo Historic Site (Cazenovia, NY), etc.


 

Compositions performed by:

 

Da Capo Chamber Players; Composers Ensemble; Light Fantastic Players; C.C.N.Y. String Trio (Felix Galimir); Fritz Jahoda, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Janet Steele, soprano; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Rosewood Percussion Duo; Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble; Edward Weiss Ensemble; Algonquin String Quartet; Max Lifchitz, piano; North/South Consonance; Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Alea III; Rhode Island New Music Ensemble; Rebecca La Brecque, piano; Composers Concordance; Robert S. Bloch, viola; Earplay; Sax 4th Avenue; Karen Elaine, viola; Roger Zahab, violin; Washington Square Contemporary Music Society (Tim Smith, alto saxophone, Cameron Grant, piano); Ensemble 21 (Marilyn Nonken, piano, Gregor Kitzis, violin); New York New Music Ensemble; Empyrean Ensemble; Cheryl Marshall, soprano; Trio Maurice Duruflé (Paris);Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass, Cube Ensemble (Chicago), The Chamber Players of the League/ISCM, Harvey Pittel, alto saxophone, Craig Williams, piano, Curtis Macomber, Stephen Gosling, etc.

 

Contests:

 

Judge, First Eastman Wind Ensemble Composition Symposium (1985)
Judge, 1983/84 BMI Awards to Student Composers
Composer-Judge, 1987 Inter-American Music Awards Competition sponsored by Sigma Alpha Iota (commission, Three Preludes)
Judge, 2002 - 2006 Paul Revere Awards (Music Publishers Association)

 


[Home]  [Bio]  [Prizes and Awards] [Selected Reviews] [List of Works Alphabetically] [List of Works Chronologically] [List of Performances] [Program Notes] [Music] [Music Publishers Association Awards for Graphic Excellence] [Family Album] [C.F. Peters Corporation]

Bruce Jeffrey Halitcher Taub