CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF COMPOSITIONS

(AWARDS, FIRST PERFORMANCES AND PUBLICATIONS)

 

1) STRING TRIO (1968)

            Marc Brunswick Award in Musical Composition (1969) from the City College of the City
            University of New York; Faculty String Trio (Felix Galimir); 2-21-69

2) NONET (1969)
3) CADENZA FOR SOLO VIOLIN (1969)

            Greenwich House Music School (NY); Joel Lester; 2-26-70

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1991)

4) THE HOLLOW MEN (1970)

            Columbia University; Janet Steele, soprano; 4-30-70

5) NOCTURNAL VOICES (1970, 1981)
6) QUARTET (1970)

            Bennington College (Vermont); Composers Ensemble; 11-18-73

7) COMPOSITION FOR SOLO PIANO (1970)

            Carnegie Recital Hall; Fritz Jahoda; 12-8-71

8) VARIATIONS 11.7.3.3.4. (1970)

            Joseph H. Bearns Prize (1971) from Columbia University;
            Columbia University; Light Fantastic Players; 4-18-74

9) SIX PIECES FOR ORCHESTRA (1971)

            Masters Thesis (1971); Columbia University; BMI Award (1973)

10) TAPE IMPROVISATION I (1971)     

            Columbia University; 4-16-71

11) ANIMAL CRACKERS (1971)

            Columbia University; Gwen DeLuca (soprano), Margo Greene (piano); 12-7-72

12) QUINTET I (1972)

            Carnegie Recital Hall; Da Capo Chamber Players; 2-9-73

            Published in the American Society of University Composers Journal of Music Scores,
            Vol. 4 and recorded on the Advance Label (ASUC Recording Series)(1976)

13) TAPE IMPROVISATION II (1972)

            Columbia University; 5-15-72

14) QUINTET II (1972)

            Columbia University; Composers Ensemble; 5-1-72

15) COMPOSITION: FORME (1972)

            Columbia University; Frank Morelli, bassoon; 10-5-72

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1991)

16) FANTASY FOR TWO VIOLONCELLI (1972)

            Composers Conference (Johnson, Vermont); Chris and Michael Finckel; 8-21-75.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1981)

17) o sweet spontaneous earth

            Lincoln Center Library, Bruno Walter Auditorium; Joyce Suskind (soprano), Joseph
            Spivak (flute); 2-22-74 (10th Annual Conference of the American Society of University
            Composers)

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1991)


18) TAPE IMPROVISATION III (1972)

            Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 2-22-73

19) VARIATIONS FOUR STRING QUARTET (1973)

            Composers Conference (Johnson, Vermont); 8-16-75

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1987)

20) COMPUTER QUARTET (1973)

            Columbia University; 5-8-73

21) CHAMBER VARIATIONS FOUR (1973)

            Doctoral Dissertation (1974), Columbia University

22) ETUDE I (1974)

            Oradell Church (NJ); Mark Yolleck, piano; 11-24-74

23) BALLET (1974)

24) FANTASY (ETUDE II) (1974)

25) PASSION, POISON, AND PETRIFACTION (1974-75)

            Carnegie Recital Hall; Composers Ensemble; 5-1-76

            Written with the support of a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts (1975).

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1982)

26) THE BELLS (1975)

27) FAT PIECE (1975)

            University of Illinois Percussion Ensemble; 12-3-77

            Published by Music for Percussion, Inc. (1982)

28) ETUDE III (1976)

29) OF THINGS PAST (1976)

30) CONCERTINO FOR BASSOON AND CHAMBER ENSEMBLE (1976)

            Little Theater (Westside YMCA); Composers Ensemble; 3-18-77

31) PASSACAGLIA-VARIATIONS (1977)

32) WALTZ ON A MERRY-GO-ROUND (Incidental Music)(1977)

            Nosotros Theater, Los Angeles; 4-28-77

33) EXTREMITIES (1977)

            Carnegie Recital Hall; Da Capo Chamber Players; 2-14-79

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1981)

34) OCTET (1977)

35) WALTZ ON A MERRY-GO-ROUND (Opera)(1979)

            Written with the support of a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts (1981)

            (Piano-Vocal Score)

36) A LAMENT (1980)

37) FRAGILE LADY (1980)

            Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, North/South Consonance; 10-18-84.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1985)

38) TOCCATA (ETUDE IV) (1981)

            Donnell Library (NY); Max Lifchitz, piano; 12-1-85

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1989)


39) BAND PIECE (1981)

            Louisiana State University Wind Ensemble (Baton Rouge), Frank Wickes, conductor;
            2-23-83 (18th Annual Conference of the American Society of University Composers).

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1983)

40) CHROMATIC FANTASY (1981-83)

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1984)

41) BIRTHDAY PIECE (1982)

            Grinnell College (Ohio); Kirstin Senty, piano; 11-7-86

42) MISSA BREVIS IN A (1982)

43) EXTREMITIES II (1982)

            Charles Ives Center for American Music (Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble); 8-25-84

            Friends of Harvey Gaul Composition Contest (1984)(Honorable Mention).

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1988)

44) VIOLONCIELO (1983)

45) MUSIC FOR STRINGS (1984)

46) DUET FOR STRINGS (1984)

47) RHAPSODIES (1984)

            Charles Ives Center for American Music (Algonquin String Quartet; 8-13-85

48) OF THE WING OF MADNESS (1985)

            Composers Conference, Wellesley College (Efrain Guigui, conductor); 7-31-85

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1989)

49) THREE PRELUDES (1985)

            Phoenix, Arizona (Hilton Hotel); Sigma Alpha Iota Convention; 7-26-87. Commissioned
            by Sigma Alpha Iota as part of the Inter-American Music Awards and published by C.F.
            Peters Corporation (1987)

50) GRIDLOCK (1986)

51) PRELUDES (1985-87)

            CAMI Hall (NY); Composers Concordance; Rebecca La Brecque, piano; 5-10-89

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1987)

52) FINAL DAYS (1987-88)

            Museum in the Community Composition Contest (Honorable Mention); The University
            of Akron New Music Group/Daedalus;

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1993)

53) SONATA FOR SOLO VIOLA (1988)

            University of California, Davis; Robert S. Bloch, viola; 11-11-91

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1992)

54) A MAN, A PLAN, A CANAL - PANAMA (1989)

            Merkin Hall (NY); North/South Consonance; Max Lifchitz, conductor; 10-2-89

55) AN OFTEN FATAL MALADY (1990)

            Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, conductor; 2-4-91

            Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony and recipient of a grant from the

            Margaret Fairbank Jory Copying Assistance Program of the American Music Center
            (1990).

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1991)


56) PRELUDE FOR STRINGS (1991)

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1991)

57) SERENADE AND CAPRICCIO (1991)

            Northern Illinois University; Joseph Murphy, alto saxophone; 2-6-92.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1992)

58) IMPROMPTU (1991)

52) THE CORRIDOR OF LOST STEPS (1992)

            Published by APNM (2002)

60) REFLECTIONS (1992)

            Weill Recital Hall; 12-11-92.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1993)

61) JUMBLED MIRRORS (1992)

            14th Annual New Music and Art Festival, MidAmerican Center for Contemporary Music,
            Bowling Green State University; 10-9-93.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1993)

62) IN THAT COLD PLACE (1994)

            University of Akron (Roger Zahab, violin; Robert Frankenberry, piano); 3-7-94.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1994)

63) LADY MONDEGREEN’S DANCES (1994)

            UC Davis (Ross Bauer Conductor); 5-21-95.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1994)

64) DOUBLE EXPOSURE (1994)

            Bing Theater, Los Angeles County Museum (Karen Elaine, viola, Matthew Cooker,
            violoncello); 1-19-96.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1997)

65) THE JEWISH CEMETERY AT NEWPORT (1994)

            Washington Contemporary Music Society, Merkin Hall (Cheryl Marshall, soprano,
            Marilyn Nonken, piano); 4-1-98.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1998)

66) LADY MONDEGREEN SINGS THE BLUES (1995)

            Commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony (Edwin London, conductor);
            2-12-96.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1996)

67) ADRIAN’S DREAM (1996)

            Commissioned by the Fromm Foundation

            Danny and Sylvia Kaye Playhouse (Hunter College)(New York New Music Ensemble,
            David Gilbert, conductor); 4-14-97

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1997)

68) LADY MONDEGREEN BANGS THE CAN! (1996)

            Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players, SUNY, Stony Brook (Ray Des Roches,
            conductor); 4-14-99

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1999)

69) IMPACTED CRYSTAL CRIES (1996)

            Commissioned by Ensemble 21 (Gregor Kitzis, violin, Marilyn Nonken, piano); 4-15-98.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1998)

70) “…the limit of the flame…” (1997)

            Commissioned by the Empyrean Ensemble, University of California, Davis (Ross Bauer,
            director); 10-23-98.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1999)

71) BASSED ON (1998)

            Christ and St. Stephen’s Church (NYC), North/South Consonance Ensemble (Lisa Stokes
            Chin, contrabass); 3-7-9.9

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1999)

72) IN THE LIGHT OF PRESENT REALITY (1998)

            Commissioned by the Trio Maurice Duruflé (Paris Conservatory of Music); 3-26-99.

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1998)

73) MOTO PERPETUO (1998)

            Published by C.F. Peters Corporation (1999)

74) AN EXALTATION OF LARKS (1999)

            Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, North/South Consonance (Lisa Hansen, flute; Max
            Lifchitz , piano; 1-14-01

            Published by APNM (2002)

75) SHE’S BACK (2000)

            Published by APNM (2002)

76) THE FLAME OF A CANDLE (2000)

            4-22-02 The Chamber Players of the League/ISCM (The Flea Theater, NYC)

            Published by APNM (2002)

77) DOPPELGAENGER (2001)

      Published by APNM (2002)

78) TWANGIN’ AN’ BANGIN’ (2001)

            Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, North/South Consonance (Lisa Stokes Chin,
            contrabass; Frank Cassara, percussion)

            Published by APNM (2002)

79) ÉLÉGIE POUR B.R. (2001)

            Published by APNM (2002)

80) COMPANION PIECE (Ostinati cromatica) (2001)

            Published by APNM (2002)

81) LET’S ROLL! (2002)

            3-03-04 The University of Akron Percussion Ensemble (Larry Snider, Director; Bill Sallak,
            Conductor)

            Published by APNM (2002)

82) PAN MAN! (2002)

            5-17-04 Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, North/South Consonance (Josh Quillen, steel
            drums)

            Published by APNM (2002)

83) INTO THE WOODS (2004)

            Published by APNM (2004)

84) FROZEN ON EACH FACE (2005)

            4-5-08 Washington Square Contemporary Music Society (Curtis Macomber, violin;
           Stephen Gosling, piano

            Published by APNM (2005)

 


Music Publishers Association Awards for Graphic Excellence

(Production Coordinator and Book Designer):

 

1987 for Ad Honorem Stravinsky by Philip Rhodes

1988 for Asterism by Toru Takemitsu

1989 for Scenes from Shir Ha-Shirim by Mario Davidovsky

1989 for Quartette (Allegro de Concert) by Caryl Florio

1990 for Apparition by George Crumb

1990 for Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by John Becker

1990 for Piano Sonata by Chester Biscardi

1993 for Freeman Etudes, Books 3 & 4 by John Cage

1993 for Trio by Charles Jones

1993 for At Dieppe by John Becker

1993 for An Idyll for the Misbegotten by George Crumb

1994 for Federico's Little Songs for Children by George Crumb

1994 for String Quartet No. 4 by Mario Davidovsky

            (as Production Coordinator and Engraver)

1994 for Rhapsody in B Minor by Charles Griffes

1994 for La Spagna by Josquin Des Pres

1994 for Grand Bamboula by Charles Wuorinen

1995 for Divertimento by Ross Lee Finney

1995 for O Sacrum Convivium by Hayes Biggs

1996 for Mass for All Saints by Hayes Biggs

1996 for Soli e Duettini by Milton Babbitt

1997 for Capriccio by Charles Wuorinen

1997 for Soundpiece No. 5 by John Becker

1997 for Music for Wind Instruments by John Cage

1998 for Five Aphorisms by Gardner Read

1998 for Five Pieces for Orchestra by Arnold Schoenberg

1999 for Four Christmas Motets by Hayes Biggs

1999 for Sextet by Gustavo Leone

1999 for Cadenzas and Fermatas to the Mozart Violin Concerti by Soulima Stravinsky and Roman

            Totenberg

2000 for Solo Piano Music by Morton Feldman

2001 for Little Pieces for Knuckleheads by Brian Jost

2002 for Trombone Alone by David Amram

2002 for Vissi d’arte from Tosca by Puccini (Piano Transcription by Yvar Mikhashoff)

         (as Engraver)




Bruce Jeffrey Halitcher Taub